1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://classicrock.about.com/od/bandsandartists/p/bob_dylan.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

Bob Dylan

By

Bob Dylan

His first album, "Bob Dylan" was released in 1962. (Sony Music)

Real Name:

Robert Allen Zimmerman

Born:

May 24, 1941

Birthplace:

Duluth, Minnesota

Bob Dylan Quote:

"I consider myself a poet first and a musician second. I live like a poet and I'll die like a poet."

Significant Facts About Bob Dylan:

  • One of the first rock artists to inject political and social commentary into his lyrics
  • His music was closely associated with the civil rights and antiwar movements of the 1960s
  • His music was heavily influenced by early exposure to folk, blues, and country music
  • First album, Bob Dylan was released in 1962. The Tempest, his 35th studio album, was released in 2012.

Bob Dylan's Career History:

Regarded as one of the greatest living songwriters, his performing career began with a series of bands he put togther in high school. In 1959, he toured with Bobby Vee, playing piano. His first album was released in 1962. He was inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in 1988. He continues to play dozens of live concerts each year.

Essential Bob Dylan CD:

Blonde On Blonde
This was the rock genre's first double album, released in 1966, and subsequently reissued in at least ten other forms, with changes in the way the tracks were mixed. It it appealed equally to music critics and music fans.

Bob Dylan Resources:

  1. About.com
  2. Entertainment
  3. Classic Rock

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.